AB image

Fehr and Square Construction Ltd.

Personal Information Protection Policy


Last updated: February 12, 2016

Fehr and Square Construction Ltd. (“Fehr and Square”) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers and clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to Fehr and Square and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any customer on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

In order to serve you better and provide you with our wide variety of services, products, and promotions, we may collect the following information when necessary:

  • contact and mailing information such as: name, address, phone number, and email;
  • financial information such as Credit Card, Debit Card or PayPal Account information to process payment for products and services; and
  • customer comments on the quality of the products and services received.

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our customers, including personal information needed to:

  • Open client accounts;
  • Deliver requested products and services;
  • Provide warranties for products and services;
  • Send out marketing and promotional information;
  • Contact customers about specials of products;
  • Research, develop, manage, protect and improve our products services;
  • Follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services; and
  • Contact customers about appointments and upcoming promotions.

Unless authorized by law, we will advise our customers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. We don’t provide this notification when a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, providing name, telephone number, or email when requesting a company representative contact you or requesting promotional materials). As well, we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected unless otherwise authorized by law.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose customer personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. By providing your personal information to Fehr and Square you signify your consent to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with this privacy policy.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent whereby you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information unless you opt-out. For example, where you have provided a name, telephone number or email when requesting a company representative contact you or requesting promotional materials. We may collect, use and disclose this information according to this policy unless you request that we do not do so by telephoning our local number/toll-free number.

A customer may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose customer personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. The law also allows us to use information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary. Fehr and Square will never sell or lease personal information to any third party without your consent unless required to do so by law. We may however release your information to partner organizations, that may will handle your personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with us and providing services to us (for example, couriers and payment processors).

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction. We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make reasonable efforts to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including:

  • shredding paper records;
  • permanently deleting electronic records;
  • only authorized personnel have access to personal information;
  • having up to date computer security such as passwords, encryption and firewalls;
  • where third parties are hired, having them sign an agreement not to handle your information in a manner other than we ourselves are authorized.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Fehr and Square. Organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to our Privacy Officer at ObscureMyEmailP . You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Changes to the policy

We reserve the right at our discretion to amend this policy from time to time. In the event of any amendment, the revised policy will be posted on our website
www.fehrandsquare.ca/policy you should check this page periodically, as you are bound by these changes.

Security over the Internet

Even though Fehr and Square has implemented methods designed to ensure the protection of your personal information, data that is transmitted over the Internet is not guaranteed to be completely confidential. Consequently, we bear no liability for the use that may be made of the information by you or any third party.

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and understand the scope and limitations of the protections provided.

Questions or Concerns

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by us, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing at ObscureMyEmailP .

Fehr and Square Construction Ltd.

Box 6897
Peace River, Alberta
T8S 1S6

Follow Us:
Contact Us:

Telephone: (780)-618-7251
Email: ObscureMyEmail

SiteLock